a smooth, semisolid combination of mineral oil and waxes; made use of as a lubricant as well as in polishes, cosmetic makeup products and ointments
A semisolid unctuous compound, neutral, and without taste or odor, based on petroleum by distilling off the lighter portions and purifying the residue. It is a yellowish, fatlike mass, clear in thin layers, and somewhat fluorescent. It really is used as a bland safety dressing, so that as a substitute for fatty materials in creams.
A soft unctuous material, consisting mainly of hydrocarbons of paraffin show, acquired from deposits left following the distillation of lighter essential oils from crude petroleum, or deposited from crude petroleum on standing.
a semisolid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum; used in medicinal creams as well as lubrication