A fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel essential oils and found in making soaps, cosmetic makeup products, esters, and lauryl alcoholic beverages.
a fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, occurring in coconut, hand and laurel oil; mostly used in making cosmetic makeup products and soaps
a crystalline fatty acid happening as glycerides in normal fats and oils (especially coconut oil and palm-kernel oil)
a white, crystalline compound, CH3.(CH2)10.COOH, resembling palmitic acid, and received from the fruit of this bay tree, and various various other vegetable sources. The sodium salt (sodium lauryl sulfate) is employed as a detergent.